Home > Home > About Us > Privacy

Privacy

We value your privacy and trust. We are committed to protecting personal information in accordance with Canada’s federal Privacy Act.

Our Privacy Notice describes the privacy practices of EDC as it relates to this website and provides you with easy to find information on related privacy topics. This Privacy Notice, as outlined through the links below, answers a number of important questions regarding how we collect, use and disclose personal information gathered through this website. Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual, as set out in Section 3 of the Privacy Act.

Access to and use of our website is also governed by our Terms of Use which contains provisions concerning privacy and other issues that you should make yourself aware of.

What information does EDC collect about me?

By using this website and providing personal information, you are consenting to our use of the information you provide in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Notice. EDC will inform you of the purpose for which it is being collected and of your right to access such information. In some instances you may choose not to supply personal information and/or adjust your browser settings to reject cookies. Please note that this may affect your ability to interact with EDC’s website.

The nature and scope of the personal information you will be asked to provide to us depends on the product or service offering of interest to you. For example, when you submit a product enquiry, request a quote or download a country guide, we collect personal information such as your full name, address, telephone number and email address.

How does EDC use the information it collects about me?

We use the information we collect about you for purposes such as:

  • Understanding how our website is being used so we can improve it;
  • Diagnosing problems in our website;
  • Providing you with services, support, or information you have requested;
  • Tailoring our website to your expressed interests;
  • Sending you trade-related information, if you’ve provided us with permission to do so;
  • Conducting market research about our customers, their interests, and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns if you’ve given us permission to do so; and
  • Reducing fraud, software piracy, and protecting our customers, as well as EDC.

What are cookies and how does EDC use them?

We want to learn more about our users and their interests to fulfill the purposes outlined above. In order to do so, we use cookies, small text files that are placed on your computer, to make our website work. Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They are being used to make the site work better for you and you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish.

There are two common types of cookies:

  • Session cookies, created when you are completing an online registration or payment form, store information only for the length of time you are connected to a site and the information is not written or stored on your hard drive.
  • Persistent cookies, used to identify first time or subsequent users by assigning a unique ID number, are written or stored on your hard drive until the expiry date of the cookie or until you manually delete the cookie from your hard drive. During your on-line visit, your browser exchanges data with EDC’s web server. The cookies used do not allow EDC to identify individuals.

Cookies improve user experience by:

  • allowing our website to recognize a previous visit each time visitors access the site;
  • remembering settings so visitors don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever they visit a new page; and
  • measuring how and when visitors use the website so we can make sure it meets their needs.

Does EDC share my personal information?

Your information will only be viewed by those persons at EDC who need that information for the purpose for which it was given. We also engage third parties for the purposes of web analytics, secure online payments and live chat services. We need to share your information with these third parties in order for them to provide the applicable services. These companies are only provided with the information necessary to provide the services. They are not authorized by us to use your information for any purpose other than delivering the services that have been requested by EDC in accordance with EDC's instructions and authorization. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

Web Analytics – Improving Your Experience

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about website traffic for purposes of understanding and optimizing internet usage. Information stored in cookies may be used for the purpose of web analytics to remember your online interactions with EDC’s website.

In order to enhance your online interactions, we may collect and use certain information, as listed below. Information used for the purpose of web analytics is collected pursuant to the Financial Administration Act. The information is used for our own internal statistical and analytical purposes, to evaluate and enhance users' experience of the website by identifying customer preferences and trends that we may use for marketing purposes and to further develop our business and operations.

EDC uses IP address tracking software, as well as a number of web analytics tools to improve its web site and perform web analytics. The IP address tracking software monitors site traffic and detects unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. The software is also used to collect identifiable and non-identifiable information to understand users' needs, develop customized products and services and manage and develop EDC's business and operations.

When your computer requests an EDC Web page, our institution collects the following types of information, for web analytics, such as:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer;
  • the date and time of your request;
  • the pages viewed and downloaded;
  • the identifier attributed to registered users accessing restricted areas on the site;
  • the type of operating system; and
  • the type of browser & browser settings used.

EDC does not attempt to link any such information collected with any identifier attributed to any user who accesses the site unless there is an attempt to damage the site. EDC retains any personal information pertaining to registered users for as long as EDC determines that it is necessary for its business purposes. Where authentication is required or used, your user name is recorded in EDC’s web server logs.

EDC uses web analytics tools to anonymize visitor IP addresses that have visited this site, including the date and time of visits, the pages that were viewed and downloaded, as well as the identifier attributed to any registered user accessing any restricted areas on this site. Data collected for web analytics purposes will sometimes go outside of Canada to the United States of America and may be subject to the governing legislation of that country, such as the USA Patriot Act.

EDC also uses mobile landing pages hosted by an external third party service provider. In order to help safeguard privacy, visitors’ IP addresses are anonymized prior to storage and only aggregated data from these analyses will be used for this purpose. No personally identifiable information is collected, stored or disclosed to an external third party service provider.

Online Payment

When paying online for any of our services or products offered online, you will be using the credit card facilities of Moneris Solutions or another online payment provider with whom we have entered into a contract. Any information given during the payment process is first held in a session cookie as described in the section on Cookies. Once you have clicked the appropriate button to submit payment, the information you supplied during the payment session will be received on the Moneris Solutions server and is governed by the privacy policy of Moneris Solutions.

Live Chat

In order to provide potential EDC customers with real time assistance, we may seek your consent to engage in a live chat to provide you with more information or support relating to foreign markets and/or our products and services. Chat services are provided by a third party service provider on behalf of EDC.

How does EDC safeguard my personal information?

We take the safeguarding of your personal information seriously. We have implemented security policies & practices in the interest of protecting user and customer information from unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. Our security infrastructure is designed to block unauthorized access while permitting authorized communications. We leverage security measures to protect information at rest and in communication, such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to encrypt information rendering it unreadable to unauthorized parties. You are advised that we may monitor any part of our website at any time and may take appropriate measures to curtail inappropriate use.

To help protect our customers, EDC personnel have been instructed to only use official EDC domain e-mail (person@edc.ca) to communicate for business purposes. Email not originating from the "@edc.ca" domain could be fraudulent and should therefore be treated with suspicion. Do not respond to e-mails, open attachments, or click on suspicious links originating from other sources (examples: Hotmail, Gmail, Yahoo).

While we have taken reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of electronic systems or email. We also cannot guarantee, warrant, or represent in any way that the personal information you provide will be transmitted securely or protected completely against interception, loss, misuse or alteration and we strongly recommend that you use appropriate discretion before transmitting sensitive personal information electronically.

Hyperlinks to other websites are provided for convenience only and do not constitute our endorsement of such websites or the accuracy or reliability of material, content or services provided therein. Such websites are independent from, and not within the control of, EDC. Before using such websites, you should review their terms of use and privacy policies which may be different from EDC’s.

We cannot accept responsibility or liability for any damages that may result where personal information submitted by you has not been securely transmitted, or has been intercepted, lost, misused or altered.

How can I review, update, or delete my personal information?

Retention
We will retain your personal information only for such periods of time as required for business purposes and as prescribed by applicable laws and regulations. In accordance with legal requirements, expired business purpose and/or contract obligations, we will destroy, erase, render anonymous, or otherwise dispose of personal information after such period of time.

Accuracy
We rely on you for the accuracy of our information about you, except for obtaining independent verification of credit card information. To ensure that you are kept up-to-date on the products and services we offer, and that there is no interruption in our communications with you, please contact us to advise of any changes in your information.

Will EDC market to me?

If you have provided your consent or are a current or former customer of EDC, EDC may provide you with trade information and promotional messages. We give you choices regarding our marketing practices.

EDC Opt-in Mailing List
If you have provided your consent to receive information from EDC, EDC may, from time to time, use your e-mail or regular mailing address to send you information on EDC's products and services. EDC may also collect the information that you provided on the subscription or registration form such as your name and name of your company (if applicable), your address, telephone and fax numbers and your language of preference. Where applicable, EDC may also collect any industry- and export related information you provide.

Withdraw Consent
At any time by e-mailing info@edc.ca or otherwise contacting EDC, you may withdraw your consent to receive electronic messages from EDC and EDC will remove your name from EDC’s mailing list. To access your personal information, you may send an e-mail to EDC's ATIP Team.

Other

Third-Party Social Media
EDC’s use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the Web. EDC offers: Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube. Social media account(s) are public and are not hosted on our servers. Users who choose to interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them. Employees of EDC are required to comply with EDC’s Employee Guidelines for Social Networking and Web Participation which support business related social networking.

Personal information that you provide to EDC via social media account(s) is collected under the authority of the Privacy Act of Canada. This information is collected to capture conversations (e.g. questions and answers, comments, “likes”, retweets) between you and EDC. It may be used to respond to inquiries, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. Comments posted that violate Canadian law will be deleted and disclosed to law enforcement authorities. Comments that violate our terms of use will also be deleted.

Modifications to this Notice
We reserve the right to change any part or all of this Privacy Notice at any time, without notice or liability to you or any other person by posting a new or amended Privacy Notice on this website. Our collection, use and disclosure of personal information will be governed by the Privacy Notice in effect at the relevant time.

Additional Information and Access
For questions or comments regarding this Privacy Notice, the administration of the Privacy Act at EDC, or for access to your personal information, please contact EDC’s ATIP Team. If you are not satisfied that we have adequately respected your privacy, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.